Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Use of ePSXe before 2.0 is highly discouraged. Mednafen/RetroArch is recommended for playing/testing, pSX is recommended for debugging.

Issue switching sprite in WotL  (Read 708 times)
Pages: [1]
Alxander [Posts: 15]
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [February 01, 2019, 01:08:01 PM]
Issue switching sprite in WotL
« on: February 01, 2019, 01:08:01 PM »
I am doing a simple sprite switch of Arithmetician to Onion Knight but have run into an issue. 
I followed the sticky instructions and have be able to switch the battle sprite out with ShiShi easy enough but when I load the ISO in FFTPatcher and then extract the FFTPack.Bin the files all have 0-k next to them and it will not let me open the Unit.Bin in FFTEVGRP.

Am I missing a step or could my FFTPatcher be out of date?

zosokun [Posts: 3]
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [October 14, 2019, 07:48:30 PM]
Re: Issue switching sprite in WotL
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2019, 07:48:30 PM »
i am having the similar issue. i extract via FFTPatcher v0.492. In FFTEVGRP when i go to load unit.bin file i get the error "File size incorrect".

any help please.

**update

I was able to extract the unit file using the guide here: http://ffhacktics.com/smf/index.php?topic=7392.msg149595#msg149595
Nyzer [Posts: 1101]
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [October 14, 2019, 09:59:49 PM]
Re: Issue switching sprite in WotL
« Reply #2 on: October 14, 2019, 09:59:49 PM »
Shishi might be able to access those images directly these days. I know it can in the PSX version, at least.

    • Modding version: PSX & WotL
  • zosokun [Posts: 3]
    • View Profile
    • share
    • [October 15, 2019, 05:32:18 AM]
    Re: Issue switching sprite in WotL
    « Reply #3 on: October 15, 2019, 05:32:18 AM »
    i got it to work. on roster and jobs. the custom sprites show nicely...however, they revert back to original in battle. i thought i did it right.
    Nyzer [Posts: 1101]
    • View Profile
    • share
    • [October 15, 2019, 05:51:23 AM]
    Re: Issue switching sprite in WotL
    « Reply #4 on: October 15, 2019, 05:51:23 AM »
    The battle sprites are Shishi for sure. Are you replacing one of the jobs that has duplicate battle sprites? Because you may have chosen the wrong one.

    • Modding version: PSX & WotL
  • zosokun [Posts: 3]
    • View Profile
    • share
    • [October 15, 2019, 03:08:07 PM]
    Re: Issue switching sprite in WotL
    « Reply #5 on: October 15, 2019, 03:08:07 PM »
    Ohh, i see. Yes. The ninja and the thief jobs. But when i look at all the jobs in Shishi, they look to be the updated ones. I was able to change them. I thought i changed them before I unpacked the ttfpack bin file. but i was able to do it after the fact.

    Thanks alot!

    Another question, any change to be able to add Wizard/Black Mage Woman sprite? When i use the from hacktics, it says the bmp is too large...its like that for a few sprites, cloud and a couple others.

    Sorry to thread steal...
    French Maid
    Xifanie (Webmistress) [Posts: 4466]
    • View Profile
    • Final Fantasy Hacktics
    • http://steamcommunity.com/id/Xifanie
    • share
    • [October 15, 2019, 06:03:19 PM]
    Re: Issue switching sprite in WotL
    « Reply #6 on: October 15, 2019, 06:03:19 PM »
    Unfortunately there is no way at this time to move & expand files for WotL. The spritesheets have their bottom half compressed with a specific algorithm that results in a smaller filesize, but in your case, that filesize is still too big for the sprite you want to use compared to the sprite you want to import over.

    • Modding version: PSX
  • <R999> My target market is not FFT mod players
    <Raijinili> remember that? it was awful
    Pages: [1]