Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to FFH, where all your dreams come true!

Pages: [1] 2
☯☯☯☯
FFMaster [Posts: 2459] Logged
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [April 03, 2009, 08:53:52 PM]
Tutorial - World Debug and FFTastic
« on: April 03, 2009, 08:53:52 PM »
Copy pasted from the 1.3 AI tournament, and editted slightly, so it is easier to link

Ok. I've decided to make a kind of tutorial for setting up and battling level 35 units.

Here is what you need


All of the above can also be found in a zip pack attached to this post.

And ePSXe of course.


WORLD DEBUG
First off, we should make sure PEC works. If you are on Vista, run it in administrator mode, or you will not be able to save custom codes. Go to file -->user database and enter these codes in
D0198090 0000
80198090 0006

and save your database. Open ePSXe and set your video plugin as psx emulation cheater 2.5 and configure it. From there, run FFT (any version will do) and load up your save. In PEC, click the "Send cheats to plugin" and set the cursor to "Move" up the top. The cursor should then move past the menu and be right underneath it, pointing at nothing. Press circle (or whatever confirm is) and you should see 001. The number is the map number. Use only maps from 001 to 116 (minus a few in between somewhere, I forget which ones). The other ones can cause crashes and are glitchy. Set up your units and let them run!



FFTastic
If all that is working, it is time to edit some units. I suggest you make the units on a separate memory card. Copy the memory card you use for FFT, rename it and set it to slot 2. From there open MemCardRex. Find your new memory card, open it, and save it as a .gme.

If all that worked, open the .gme in FFTastic. If you are running Vista, you may have to run it in administrator mode. Once your .gme is opened, find the save file you are planning to edit. You shouldn't mess around with Ramza, since I've caused the game to crash before. Anyway, you can edit their class, gender, zodiac, stats, Brave/Faith, Level, Exp, skills/JP and items in here. I highly suggest you do items and abilities in FFT itself, since the edits could mess up. In other words, activate the 99 items option in FFTastic, make/edit your unit, and click for them to unlock and have 9999 JP for all jobs.

Now for the most tedious bit. You can't trust the stats for FFTastic, since it uses the old growths. Instead, you need to work out the raw values for the stats. This can be done using 454Casull's spreadsheet. Just input the growth and starting base value and find the level 35 raw value. Copy and paste that value for the corresponding stat in FFTastic. Do the same for all the stats.

Once we are done, save the .gme and convert it back to .mcr. Load up the file in FFT again. This time you should use 1.3 (or whatever you are doing this for). Instead of the name Ramza, the name should be FFTastic. Check the stats just to make sure. Equip and learn the skills you need. Save your game again.

There is a CLF of raw stats for ALL GENERICS with 1.3 growths attached at the bottom of this post. All you need to do is edit Zodiac sign, Brave and Faith in FFTastic. Just buy the abilities and equip them and you are set!

Here is a tutorial on how to add a unit:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jJP0awKPL7w

UPDATE: BaseUnits1.1 has monsters as well!
UPDATE: BaseUnits1.2 has Male and Female Mime and seperate stats for Arena and 1.3030.
TROUBLESHOOTING

It seems the CLF does not work on older versions, so I suggest you just use the one linked above (ie. version 1.44).

viewtopic.php?p=75687&highlight=#75687
Doku has managed to make it work by running it in Safe Mode. Try it out!


Once you are done creating your team, run debug mode again and test your team out.
« Last Edit: February 03, 2011, 06:56:05 PM by philsov »
☢ CAUTION CAUTION ☢ CAUTION CAUTION ☢
VincentCraven [Posts: 1094] Logged
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [April 03, 2009, 11:22:10 PM]
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2009, 11:22:10 PM »
This is great stuff, although I must admit I am having a problem getting it to work properly.

How do I move those CLF generic units to my game?  My FFTastic crashes whenever I try to pull up BaseUnits concurrently with my memcard.
I can upload them both into FFTastic, but when I pull up base units in the  "swap with" section it dies.  The unit selection goes blank instead of going to 1 as per usual (which is Ramza in all savefiles) and the program stops working.

I can pull BaseUnits up by itself too, which is weird.  Anyway, if you know of anything let me know.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by VincentCraven »
I changed jobs and that has made all the difference.
☯☯☯☯
FFMaster [Posts: 2459] Logged
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [April 03, 2009, 11:31:32 PM]
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2009, 11:31:32 PM »
Hmm... I don't know what is happening. I can open both at once.

Don't swap Ramza. It can mess up the game badly. Start from your second unit.

Mini-guide for using CLF's

Open FFTastic and load up your save file and the CLF. Find the save file you want to edit and choose the unit you want to replace on the top left corner (ie. Slot 1, Slot 2, etc.).

On the bottom left where it says "Swap with..." choose the CLF and find the character you want and click "Copy". It should make an exact copy of the unit. Make sure you tick the "Active" box or the unit will not appear.

Save your .gme, convert it to .mcr and load up in FFT.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by FFMaster »
☢ CAUTION CAUTION ☢ CAUTION CAUTION ☢
Aquilae [Posts: 563] Logged
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [April 04, 2009, 01:46:54 AM]
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2009, 01:46:54 AM »
There is an alternative program to PEC if you're using pSX, its CEP and it works quite differently, it does not need a video plugin to transfer codes and its much easier to enter codes with it.

http://www.fileden.com/files/2006/12/12/501739/CEP.7z

There is a readme included in the .7z, found this on google.
It can't take too many codes at one time, it will stop reading codes after a certain point. You have to press the On/Off button to refresh the codes, turn the codes off and then on again. The codes which affect multiple memory addresses with a single code can work, if you set the settings at the bottom of the Custom page to Playstation, Gameshark/PAR.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Aquilae »
:gay:
Likes to move it move it.
philsov [Posts: 4599] Logged
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [April 04, 2009, 02:24:50 AM]
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: April 04, 2009, 02:24:50 AM »
Quote
There is an alternative program to PEC if you're using pSX, its CEP and it works quite differently, it does not need a video plugin to transfer codes and its much easier to enter codes with it.


I refuse to believe there's an input system easier than PECs.

1) Open up user database in notepad.
2) c/p
"World debug
D0198090 0000
80198090 0006
3) save.
4) boot up PEC.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by philsov »
Just another rebel plotting rebellion.
Aquilae [Posts: 563] Logged
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [April 04, 2009, 05:49:07 AM]
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: April 04, 2009, 05:49:07 AM »
1. boot up CEP & emulator
2. do base address search
3. go to 'custom', c/p code
4. click the 'on' button
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Aquilae »
:gay:
SentinalBlade [Posts: 1505] Logged
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [April 04, 2009, 05:56:52 AM]
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: April 04, 2009, 05:56:52 AM »
FFM

Post this in the tutorial section if you have no already.

Zodiac will put it up on the main page.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by SentinalBlade »
☯☯☯☯
FFMaster [Posts: 2459] Logged
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [April 04, 2009, 06:03:03 AM]
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: April 04, 2009, 06:03:03 AM »
This isn't important enough to get put on the main site I think. I just put it here so it didn't get lost in the jungle of 1.3. Its only useful for people who want to set up AI tournaments or for people who want to test teams for said tournament.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by FFMaster »
☢ CAUTION CAUTION ☢ CAUTION CAUTION ☢
SentinalBlade [Posts: 1505] Logged
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [April 04, 2009, 06:16:22 AM]
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: April 04, 2009, 06:16:22 AM »
Or for people who want to test out their patch in a controlled enviroment

post it. or i will.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by SentinalBlade »
☯☯☯☯
FFMaster [Posts: 2459] Logged
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [April 04, 2009, 06:25:20 AM]
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: April 04, 2009, 06:25:20 AM »
Lol I guess you have a point. I need to brush it up and proofread it first though.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by FFMaster »
☢ CAUTION CAUTION ☢ CAUTION CAUTION ☢
SentinalBlade [Posts: 1505] Logged
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [April 04, 2009, 06:31:17 AM]
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: April 04, 2009, 06:31:17 AM »
=) i win!
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by SentinalBlade »
☯☯☯☯
FFMaster [Posts: 2459] Logged
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [April 06, 2009, 01:34:50 AM]
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: April 06, 2009, 01:34:50 AM »
Also, if anyone else feels like it, can they test BaseUnits.clf? VC is having trouble with it, and I want to know what is wrong and hopefully fix it.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by FFMaster »
☢ CAUTION CAUTION ☢ CAUTION CAUTION ☢
Likes to move it move it.
philsov [Posts: 4599] Logged
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [April 12, 2009, 11:52:55 PM]
(No subject)
« Reply #12 on: April 12, 2009, 11:52:55 PM »
I just tried to load a few chars up with it. Works great.

The "real" stats presented with units (as opposed to their raw values) are incorrect in FFTastic.  However, once in game the values are proper as they have different multipliers.

My only suggestion is to modify the CLF to have the "active" (not prop or guest) option selected on the base if possible.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by philsov »
Just another rebel plotting rebellion.
☯☯☯☯
FFMaster [Posts: 2459] Logged
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [April 13, 2009, 01:04:16 PM]
(No subject)
« Reply #13 on: April 13, 2009, 01:04:16 PM »
Unfortunately, there is no way to have the "active" option ticked automatically.

I'm glad it works for at least one person though.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by FFMaster »
☢ CAUTION CAUTION ☢ CAUTION CAUTION ☢
Likes to move it move it.
philsov [Posts: 4599] Logged
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [April 13, 2009, 05:08:09 PM]
(No subject)
« Reply #14 on: April 13, 2009, 05:08:09 PM »
beats the hell out of sharking in units <3

netherworld bracket ho.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by philsov »
Just another rebel plotting rebellion.
Tylus Logged
  • share
  • [June 04, 2009, 01:45:14 AM]
(No subject)
« Reply #15 on: June 04, 2009, 01:45:14 AM »
I think I missed something because my editted units aren't showing when I load my game. The editted units are in slot 2 and the memory card is in a .mcr format. Does anyone know what's wrong?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Tylus »
Likes to move it move it.
philsov [Posts: 4599] Logged
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [June 04, 2009, 03:58:54 AM]
(No subject)
« Reply #16 on: June 04, 2009, 03:58:54 AM »
for starters fftastic messes with .gme format.

you've been using memcard rex, right?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by philsov »
Just another rebel plotting rebellion.
Tylus Logged
  • share
  • [June 04, 2009, 04:19:05 AM]
(No subject)
« Reply #17 on: June 04, 2009, 04:19:05 AM »
Yes, I'm using memcard rex. I convert it to .gme to do edits. After I'm done, I save and convert it back to .mcr. Is that how you do it?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Tylus »
Likes to move it move it.
philsov [Posts: 4599] Logged
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [June 04, 2009, 02:01:23 PM]
(No subject)
« Reply #18 on: June 04, 2009, 02:01:23 PM »
pretty much.

you sure you're saving the final .mcr into the memcard folder?  it ought to overwrite the old savefile by default.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by philsov »
Just another rebel plotting rebellion.
Tylus Logged
  • share
  • [June 05, 2009, 02:34:08 AM]
(No subject)
« Reply #19 on: June 05, 2009, 02:34:08 AM »
Yeah I did save over the original version and nothing changed.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Tylus »
Pages: [1] 2