Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Use of ePSXe before 2.0 is highly discouraged. Mednafen/RetroArch is recommended for playing/testing, pSX is recommended for debugging.

Pages: [1]
Zantetsuken [Posts: 11]
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [May 16, 2019, 02:36:34 PM]
Is there any way to make skills that were not supposed to cost MP, flash in red when MP is insufficient?
Timbo [Posts: 547]
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [May 17, 2019, 11:51:55 AM]
I didn't even realize this was a problem. I'm curious about this as well.
Zantetsuken [Posts: 11]
  • View Profile
  • share
  • [May 17, 2019, 02:07:18 PM]
I didn't realize it either, until i decided to balance some skills around having MP costs, like the holy knights sword skills. It is the psx version btw.
The Puppet ---Master---
Elric (Overseer) [Posts: 4168]
  • View Profile
  • Youtube Channel
  • http://steamcommunity.com/id/Bones42
  • share
  • [May 17, 2019, 04:41:06 PM]
Its not a problem. Its simply either a flag in fftp or elsewhere. Ive never had this issue in a mod ive worked on, so i know the flag is there an available. You are just missing it.

    • Modding version: PSX
  • <@Angel> Teach a man to fish and he'll open up a fishery to compete against yours.
    Journey of the Five Youtube ChannelThe Lion War Current Status
       
    Jot5 Leader :: Eventer :: OtherTLW Leader :: Eventer :: Other
    Zantetsuken [Posts: 11]
    • View Profile
    • share
    • [May 17, 2019, 06:43:51 PM]
    Are you sure? Because i tested using the same flags of a black magic skill and it didn't work, but if i copy the sword skill over a black magic it works perfectly. Anyways i'll take another look when i get home, maybe i'm missing something.
    French Maid
    Xifanie (Webmistress) [Posts: 4451]
    • View Profile
    • Final Fantasy Hacktics
    • http://steamcommunity.com/id/Xifanie
    • share
    • [May 17, 2019, 06:58:14 PM]
    I'm pretty sure it's a skillset thing and I've heard about it in the past...

    Considering that both these skillsets have the same Action Menu type, it's possible my Skillset Behaviours hack is required to fix it, though I can't guarantee it will.

    http://ffhacktics.com/smf/index.php?topic=953.0#post_p3

    Basically you'd take Holy Sword and give it Black Magic behaviour or something. It should change the menu to work the same. I don't know if this will break the 'sword equipped' requirement to access the menu though.

    • Modding version: PSX
  • <R999> My target market is not FFT mod players
    <Raijinili> remember that? it was awful
    Zantetsuken [Posts: 11]
    • View Profile
    • share
    • [May 17, 2019, 07:18:34 PM]
    I think its hardcoded in the skill because even if i put it on the wizard skillset it doesn't work, but I'll test if with skillset behaviours hack i can fix it.

    Ty for the responses.
    Zantetsuken [Posts: 11]
    • View Profile
    • share
    • [May 17, 2019, 08:56:21 PM]
    Eh... Didn't work  :(. I guess it will need some ASM hacking, sadly it is beyond my skills.
    Timbo [Posts: 547]
    • View Profile
    • share
    • [May 17, 2019, 10:11:39 PM]
    Though I haven't tried it on the PSX, basic ASM isn't that hard on the SNES. Based on my very limited experience it doesn't seem like it would be too difficult to figure out. I'll be completely honest though, I'm not familiar with PSX assembly yet and I haven't even looked at FFT under the hood.

    If I wasn't neck deep in my Secret of Mana hack I would probably try to run a trace and figure it out.
    The Puppet ---Master---
    Elric (Overseer) [Posts: 4168]
    • View Profile
    • Youtube Channel
    • http://steamcommunity.com/id/Bones42
    • share
    • [May 17, 2019, 11:15:37 PM]
    We don't have this issue with Jot5 and every skill in that is custom in one way or another. The only broad hack we use that affects skillsets (atleast in the currently released version) is indeed the hack Xif mentioned above. No idea what you are doing wrong.

    Timbo, yeah Pokemon ASM on the gameboy is easy as pie too, but in all fairness, this aint that, lol

    • Modding version: PSX
  • <@Angel> Teach a man to fish and he'll open up a fishery to compete against yours.
    Journey of the Five Youtube ChannelThe Lion War Current Status
       
    Jot5 Leader :: Eventer :: OtherTLW Leader :: Eventer :: Other
    Glain [Posts: 515]
    • View Profile
    • share
    • [May 17, 2019, 11:39:42 PM]
    According to the Wiki, the relevant routine seems to be this one.  The only thing that really catches my eye at first glance is that it seems to sometimes skip setting the red flashing status if the action is immediate (no charge time), based on the branch at 0x1400bc.
    Zantetsuken [Posts: 11]
    • View Profile
    • share
    • [May 18, 2019, 01:44:59 AM]
    Yeah Glain, i guess you nailed it, i just tested it and if i put a charge time on the skill it shows the red flashing status. Is there a way to fix it?
    French Maid
    Xifanie (Webmistress) [Posts: 4451]
    • View Profile
    • Final Fantasy Hacktics
    • http://steamcommunity.com/id/Xifanie
    • share
    • [May 18, 2019, 02:35:50 AM]
    Oh wow, sorry, totally missed the mark and sent you the wrong way. :/

    • Modding version: PSX
  • <R999> My target market is not FFT mod players
    <Raijinili> remember that? it was awful
    Zantetsuken [Posts: 11]
    • View Profile
    • share
    • [May 18, 2019, 03:38:05 AM]
    Haha np Xifanie, i'm glad you and the others are trying to help me :D

    Do you think there is an easy fix to this? If not, there is no problem, i can live without the red flashing  :lol:

    Glain [Posts: 515]
    • View Profile
    • share
    • [May 18, 2019, 05:38:03 AM]
    You should be able to just remove the branch by changing BATTLE.BIN at offset 0xD90BC (4 bytes) from 02 00 40 10 to 00 00 00 00.

    Patch that does it:
    Zantetsuken [Posts: 11]
    • View Profile
    • share
    • [May 18, 2019, 05:02:47 PM]
    You should be able to just remove the branch by changing BATTLE.BIN at offset 0xD90BC (4 bytes) from 02 00 40 10 to 00 00 00 00.

    Patch that does it:

    Ty very much, it worked  :D
    Pages: [1]